Newly appointed Ambassador of the United States to Azerbaijan Reno Harnish gave, September 17, a press conference at the Khazar University.
In his statement, he has given overall assessment to relations between the countries saying they are based on the mutually beneficial interests and respect to one another.
Touching upon the conflict over Nagorno-Karabakh, Mr. R. Harnish stressed the USA would further support efforts of Azerbaijani leadership towards peaceful resolution of the problem.
He said he understands the feeling of regret Azerbaijan is experiencing because of the lack of concrete results on the problem’s resolution and expressed hope for recommencement of the peace talks after presidential elections.
Stressing Azerbaijan’s contribution to peacemaking throughout the world, Mr. Harnish mentioned Azerbaijani peacemakers had been stationed in such hot spots of the planet as Kosovo, Afghanistan and Iraq.
He said as well they do not forget that after tragic September 11, 2001 events, Azerbaijan was one of the first countries to offer help and support to the people of USA, and that the United States are interested in building democratic society in Azerbaijan. According to the Ambassador, the US Administration has assigned USD 69,85 million aid to Azerbaijan in 2003.
Dwelling upon the upcoming presidential elections Mr. Harnish emphasized the United States Administration do not support any of the presidential candidates. All they are interested in, according to him, is free and fair elections meeting standards of international law.