Azerbaijani gymnast Dinara Gimatova has become the first in the history of Azerbaijan artistic gymnastics to gain Olympic license. In total, she ranked 11th in Budapest team tournament: hoop 10tt, ball 8th, mace 16th and ribbon 30th. Before, the right to compete in the Athens Olympiad was gained by Zemfira Meftahetdinova /skeet shooting/, Irada Ashumova / bullet shooting/, wrestlers Arif Abdullayev and Elnur Aslanov.
Personal all-round competition of 30 gymnasts including Dinara Gimatova will be held on September 27; group exercises are scheduled for September 28.
On September 26, Azerbaijani delegation held “Azerbaijan hour” in the Budapest “Sportpalace” hotel where was a presentation ceremony of the next 2005 World Callisthenics championship to be held in Baku. Addressing the ceremony were the first Vice-President of the Federation Altay Hasanov and president of the “Hungary-Azerbaijan” society, professor Svetlana Abdullayeva.
In conclusion, the ceremony participants saw video clip about Azerbaijan, and presented colored booklets and photo albums on Baku, successes of Azerbaijani athletes, and activity of the National Olympic Committee lead by Prime Minister of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev.