NGIC Co-Chair Vaira Vike-Freiberga presented with “Honorary Diploma of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan”
An event marking the 85th birth anniversary of former President of Latvia, Co-Chair of the Nizami Ganjavi International Center (NGIC) Vaira Vike-Freiberga has been held in the Latvian capital city of Riga.
Azerbaijani Ambassador to Latvia Elnur Sultanov read out President Ilham Aliyev`s letter of congratulations to Vaira Vike-Freiberga.
Noting that President Ilham Aliyev signed an Order on awarding "Honorary Diploma of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan" to Vaira Vike-Freiberga in recognition of her contributions to the development of relations of Azerbaijan in the international arena, the ambassador handed out the Honorary Diploma to the NGIC Co-Chair.
Vaira Vike-Freiberga expressed her deep gratitude to President Ilham Aliyev for the congratulations and awarding her with the "Honorary Diploma of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan", emphasizing that it was a great honor for her to receive such a high award.
President of Latvia Egils Levits, former Presidents of Latvia, NGIC members, as well as well-known public and cultural figures of Latvia attended the event.