Nagorno-Karabakh conflict highlighted at Bergamo University
A round table on “Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and today`s Azerbaijan” organized by Azerbaijan’s Embassy to Italy, Azerbaijani Studies Centre in Terme city and Caspian Sea Researches Centre has been held at the University of Bergamo.
The event heard reports by Director of the Azerbaijani Research Center Fernando Orlandi, Head of the Caspian Sea Researches Centre Michele Brunelli, and Researcher of the University of Milano Alessandro Vitale.
The speakers highlighted Azerbaijan`s development, as well as the country`s history, priorities of internal and foreign policy, activity of the country within the regional and international organizations. They noted Nagorno-Karabakh conflict was an only problem that negatively influenced on the comprehensive development of the Southern Caucasus region. The speakers also provided an insight into consequences of the Armenia-Azerbaijan, Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. They also highlighted Khojaly massacre perpetrated by the Armenian Armed Forces.