Nakhchivan-2017 international chess festival opens
Nakhchivan, May 3, AZERTAC
Nakhchivan-2017 international chess festival marking the 94th anniversary of national leader Heydar Aliyev has kicked off.
Chairman of the Supreme Assembly of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic Vasif Talibov, President of the International Chess Federation (FIDE) Kirsan Ilyumzhinov, Azerbaijani Minister of Youth and Sport Azad Rahimov were among participants in the opening ceremony.
In his welcome remarks, Vasif Talibov thanked chess players for accepting the invitation to join Nakhchivan-2017 festival.
FIDE President Kirsan Ilyumzhinov commended state attention to the development of chess in Azerbaijan. “Azerbaijan is the only country to endorse a state program for the development of chess,” Ilyumzhinov said. He hailed Azerbaijan`s hosting high-profile international sporting events. “By hosting prestigious tournaments Azerbaijan contributes to the expansion of international cooperation in the field of sport,” the FIDE president said.
Ilyumzhinov thanked Chairman of the Supreme Assembly of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic Vasif Talibov for attention to the development of chess.
The FIDE president then presented “International Organizer” certificate to chairman of Nakhchivan Chess Federation Vugar Safarov and “International Master” certificate to chess coach Toghrul Hasanzade.
Minister Rahimov highlighted President Ilham Aliyev`s attention to the development of sport in Azerbaijan.
More than 300 chess players from 10 countries, including 16 grandmasters and international masters are competing in the festival.