Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic and Islamic Development Bank sign agreement
Baku, November 28 (AZERTAC). The Prime minister of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic Alovsat Bakhshiyev and chief of the regional office of the Islamic Development Bank (IDB) Hisham Taleb signed a loan agreement of the project on measures against torrents, modernization and extension of the irrigated territories in the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic.
Chairman of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic Vasif Talibov met also with chief of the regional office of the Islamic Development Bank (IDB) Hisham Taleb.
Chairman of the Supreme Majlis updated the guest on socio-economic reforms of Azerbaijan and close cooperation with international financial institutions. He said there are good prospects to deepen relations with IDB.
Mr. Taleb said IDB implements the large-scale projects in Azerbaijan and attaches great importance to cooperation with Nakhchivan. The guest conveyed greetings of President of the Islamic Development Bank to the Chairman of Supreme Majlis.
Mr. Talibov thanked IDB President and asked Mr. Taleb to send his greetings to Mr. Al-Madani.