Nar takes active part at Pomegranate festival in Goychay
Showing a constant connection with rich history, traditions and national cultural heritage of Azerbaijani nation, Nar took an active part in traditional pomegranate festival in Goychay. Complex activities organized by the mobile operator during the festival attracted a wide attention of the public. The Nar tent installed at the event held with interesting contests and entertaining games, doubled the holiday atmosphere. Participants of the pomegranate festival visited the Nar tent and viewed with interest the activities organized by the mobile operator. Nar organized a special contest at its tent for the visitors and presented modern telephones to the winners. The subscribers were provided with information about the attention shown by the mobile operator to regions of the country, as well as the “Yerlim” tariff which was created especially for the regions and allows making calls for as low as 1 qepik per minute. In addition, Nar employees have talked about the mobile operator’s activity directions, network improvement works, new base stations installed in 2018 and other works. The event participants were rewarded with various gifts.
In addition to that, Nar arranged a tour in Goychay for its subscribers on the occasion of the pomegranate holiday. Thus, 20 winners of the contest, held by mobile operator in social networks on October 30th travelled to Goychay with Nar employees and actively participated in activities organize at the Nar tent.
Goychay is considered the motherland of Azerbaijan pomegranate, famous all over the world. Pomegranate festival is held in November each year in this region in a very festive atmosphere.
More information about campaigns, products, services and tariffs of Nar can be found at
“Azerfon” LLC (Nar trademark) started its operations on March 21, 2007, and within a short period of time became one of the leading companies of the telecommunications and mobile communication industry of Azerbaijan. The ‘Nar’ brand name was selected as the symbol that resembles the cohesion of the rich cultural and historical heritage of Azerbaijan with the modern life. Being the first operator in the country to introduce the 3G technology, Nar provides the customers with a wide 4G network coverage. Within the frames of its strategy aimed at continuous improvement of the network quality, the mobile operator has introduced the HD-Voice service, which ensures a significant increase of the quality and flawless transmission of voice. With a large network of over 7000 base stations, covering 93% of the country’s territory, Nar provides more than 2.1 million subscribers with the highest quality services.