National Day of Israel marked in Baku
The Embassy of Israel in Azerbaijan has hosted a reception marking the 67th anniversary of the country`s independence.
Ambassador Rafael Harpaz spoke about development of Israel, saying “the country has gained great successes in political, cultural, economic fields”.
The Ambassador highlighted political, economic, cultural relations between Azerbaijan and Israel. Calling Azerbaijan and Israel “friendly countries”, the diplomat applauded the development of the bilateral relations. Mr. Harpaz said reciprocal visits and meetings paved the way for steady development of ties.
The Diplomat said “we are deeply grateful” for the tolerance and conditions created for all nations, including Jews in Azerbaijan.
Minister of Agriculture Heydar Asadov highlighted relations between Azerbaijan and Israel in various fields.
He stressed the role of the Jewish community in Azerbaijan and the Azerbaijani community in Israel in boosting relations between the two countries.
Participants in the event included MPs, ambassadors, representatives of international organizations based in Azerbaijan.