National clothing collection "Karabakh" by Gulnara Khalilova presented in Belgrade VIDEO
The national clothing collection “Karabakh” designed by famous Azerbaijani fashion designer Gulnara Khalilova has been successfully presented in the Madlena Art Palace in the Serbian capital of Belgrade.
Organized by the Embassy of Azerbaijan in Serbia as a part of the Days of Azerbaijan Culture, and within the framework of the Cultural Heritage project "Azerbaijan, The Land of Fire", the three-day exhibition aroused great interest among visitors and the media.
"The guests showed great interest in the culture and traditions of Azerbaijan. The traditional clothing of Karabakh has a special place in the rich cultural heritage of Azerbaijan. It is an integral part of our national-spiritual and material values. Each sample of the collection embodies a separate region of Karabakh with its special ornaments, patterns and special elements reflecting the artistic features. At the same time, the collection is adapted to modern requirements," said the designer.
The Days of Azerbaijani Culture also featured concert programs by Azerbaijani masters of art, mugham singers and dancers, as well as exhibition of national carpets and paintings.
The foreign visitors were briefed about the history, culture, national music, as well as modern lifestyle and realities of Azerbaijan.