National holiday of Argentina marked in Baku
The 200th anniversary of independence of the Republic of Argentina was marked in Baku, on July 11.
Officials, MPs, foreign ambassadors to Azerbaijan and public members attended the event.
Ambassador of Argentina to Azerbaijan Carlos Dante Riva informed about his country's achievements in various fields after gaining independence. He has also touched upon strong partnership between Azerbaijan and Argentina. The ambassador emphasized that Argentina has become one of the main economic partners of Azerbaijan in recent years. Speaking about relations in the field of agriculture, Carlos Dante Riva stressed great potential for further expansion of cooperation between the two countries.
Addressing the event, Azerbaijani Deputy Minister of Economy Sahil Babayev spoke of bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and Argentina. He assessed economic relations between the two states as dynamically developing, emphasizing the importance of mutual visits in development of bilateral relations.
The Deputy Minister also expressed his hope in rapidly developing of further relations between the two countries.
The event continued with national dance shows of Argentina.