Navigation system `to boost` Azeri tourism industry
Baku, August 21 (AZERTAC). An online map of Azerbaijan and a navigation system will boost the development of tourism in the country, according to ICT company Sinam, which developed the project.
The project, based on the website, will allow Internet users to obtain information about travel destinations, museums, hospitals and other sites on the online map.
The online map features 70 cities, 4,530 residential areas, 3,300 historical and cultural monuments, as well as 670,000 buildings and structures, roads, forests and other objects. The map displays information in charts or in 3D format, as well as photos of the country`s historical and cultural sites.
The map posted on the website, which runs in Azeri, Russian and English, has a GPS navigation system as well. GPS can be used by both car drivers and pedestrians to route their trips in any region of Azerbaijan. For drivers, the system indicates roads while reminding them of traffic regulations. Moreover, all tourism facilities will have a GPS system installed, which will allow to precisely determine their locations.
The map also has an online tracking option, which enables users to observe travel routes, tourists, people in mountainous ski resorts, etc. by means of a satellite. It also allows locating people in case of accidents.