New Azerbaijan Party urges world community to end Armenian atrocities
New Azerbaijan Party has urged the world community to put an end to the Armenian atrocities after a woman and a toddler were killed by the Armenian military units` shelling of Alkhanly village in Fuzuli district of Azerbaijan. “The New Azerbaijan Party emphasizes that such provocations and the murder of Azerbaijani civilians is a gross violation of Armenia’s commitments towards international humanitarian law,” the party said in a statement.
“At the same time it is a breach of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights, the Geneva Conventions, the requirements of the additional protocol No1, and Armenia`s commitments under the Convention on the Rights of the Child.”
The party said the incident once again proves the necessity of changing the current status-quo.
YAP also urged the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs to step up efforts towards finding a solution to the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.