New military unit commissioned in territory of Khojaly district VIDEO
“Under the instructions of President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev, activities on the comprehensive provision, organization of troops' service, and improvement of social and living conditions are being carried out in the units of the Azerbaijan Army stationed in the liberated territories,” Azerbaijan’s Defense Ministry told AZERTAC.
“An opening of the overhauled artillery military unit supplied with modern equipment was held in the territory of Khojaly district to organize combat duty and troops' service at a high level, as well as to provide living conditions for military personnel.
The military unit’s office premises are equipped with air conditioners, furniture, modern sanitary facilities, bedding, kitchen equipment, and generators.
The Army Corps Commander, Major General Mais Barkhudarov conveyed the Defense Minister’s congratulations on the occasion of the commissioning of the new military unit to the military personnel and wished them success.
The building of new military units in other liberated territories is proceeding as planned,” the ministry added.