New regular intercity bus routes put out to tender
The State Road Transport Service announces a tender for new bus routes. As part of measures to improve the quality of intercity passenger transportation, regular intercity bus routes Baku–Horadiz (Fuzuli)–Baku, Baku–Sabirabad–Baku are put out to tender, the Ministry of Digital Development and Transport told AZERTAC.
The tender is held in accordance with the Law of the Republic of Azerbaijan “On Road Transport”, “Procedure for carrying out a tender to attract carriers to passenger transport on regular intracity (intradistrict), intercity (inter-regional) and international routes by road” approved by Decision № 52 of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated April 3, 2009.
According to the tender conditions, carriers must have at least three medium and large capacity buses on the route Baku–Horadiz (Fuzuli)–Baku, and two buses of medium and large capacity on the route Baku–Sabirabad–Baku.
Bidders must submit the documents required for participation in the tender to the State Road Transport Service before April 29, 2022 at 17:00, and a set of tender bids before May 13, 2022 at 17:00.
The bidders’ proposals will be opened by the members of the committee on May 26, 2022 during the tender. Bidders and their authorized representatives with a duly executed document may be present at the meeting of the committee.
The intercity routes will be submitted to the tender in stages in accordance with the requirements of the legislation. The aim is to increase the quality, safety and convenience of service in the field of passenger transportation.