New residential building commissioned in Nakhchivan
Nakhchivan, October 20, AZERTAC
A new residential building has been put into operation in Heydar Aliyev Avenue in Nakhchivan, press service of the Supreme Assembly of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic has told AZERTAC.
Chairman of the Supreme Assembly of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic Vasif Talibov addressed the opening ceremony.
"Today, Azerbaijan is an independent state and one of the benefits of independence is the construction of residential buildings and the improvement of people's living conditions. A number of new residential complexes have been built in Nakhchivan in recent years. The construction of "Youth Village" is currently underway," he said
The Chairman of Nakhchivan Supreme Assembly thanked those who contributed to the construction. He cut the ribbon symbolizing the opening of the building.
The 10-storey building has 32 apartments, which are provided with individual heating and central antenna systems. There is a shop on the first floor of the building. The cellar houses a warehouse and a car parking. There are two passenger and one freight elevators in the building.
Vasif Talibov viewed the shop on the first floor of the building. He noted the importance of giving preference to local products and controlling the quality of the products on sale.
Multi-apartment residential buildings renovated in Nakhchivan
Renovation of multi-apartment residential buildings in the city of Nakhchivan is underway. Residential buildings No.93 and No.99 in Istiglal Street in the city of Nakhchivan have opened after renovation.
Chairman of Nakhchivan Supreme Assembly Vasif Talibov viewed the work done in the buildings.
The 5-storey buildings have 34 apartments each. The foundation of the buildings was strengthened, their facade and corridors were reconstructed. The area of each apartment was increased to 30 square metres. Doors, windows, water, sewer, electricity, gas and communication lines in the buildings were changed. A central antenna system was installed.
A landscaping work was carried out in the yard of both buildings, greenery was laid out here.