New school building, village and service centers commissioned in Ordubad
Ordubad, October 29, AZERTAC
A new building of Bash Dize village secondary school has been commissioned in Ordubad, Nakhchivan.
Chairman of the Supreme Assembly of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic Vasif Talibov cut the ribbon symbolizing the opening of the school.
Addressing the event, head of Bash Dize secondary school Shukur Hasanov hailed the extensive construction works carried out in the village.
In his remarks, Chairman of the Supreme Assembly Vasif Talibov described the opening of the school, village and service senters as a remarkable event in the life of Bash Dize village, and congratulated residents and the school staff on this occasion.
Vasif Talibov thanked those who contributed to the construction of the school building. He expressed his confidence that the school will make more achievements and join the ranks of the leading schools in the Autonomous Republic.
The 156-seat three-storey school has 13 classrooms, chemistry and biology and physics laboratories, a military cabinet, a staff room, computer and chess rooms, a library, a canteen, a gym and outdoor sports facilities.
While reviewing the school building, Vasif Talibov hailed the importance of using libraries in the teaching process.
The Chairman of the Supreme Assembly viewed the chemistry and biology and physics laboratories. He noted the importance of holding teacher development trainings.
Vasif Talibov met with teachers and congratulated them.
Bash Dize village center commissioned
Bash Dize village center was also inaugurated. Vasif Talibov cut the ribbon symbolizing the opening of the center. He inquired about conditions created for government bodies here.
There are communication centers, libraries, police and veterinary stations, regional branch of the New Azerbaijan Party, district administrative offices, municipal offices, and a 40-seat meeting room.
New service center opens in Bash Dize village
A new service center was also put into operation in Bash Dize village.
Chairman of the Supreme Assembly Vasif Talibov cut the ribbon symbolizing the opening of the center, and viewed the conditions created in the service areas.
There is a hairdressing salon, women's beauty salon, a butcher`s, a tailor`s workshop and food and household appliances shops.
After viewing the center Vasif Talibov met with the village residents. He said that Bash Dize village became one of the flourishing settlements.
Chairman of Ordubad district branch of the New Azerbaijan Party Gurbat Rzayev expressed his gratitude for the reconstruction work carried out in the region on behalf of the village residents and party members.
During the restoration works carried out in Bash Dize village inner-village highways were also renovated. A bridge on the road was repaired, a retaining wall was built. Communication, electricity and gas lines were also repaired.