New weapons designed in Azerbaijan this year, Azerbaijan Ministry of Defence Industry
Baku, December 18 (AZERTAC). New sniper rifles and new machine gun “Yalguzag” are among the newly-designed weapons in Azerbaijan this year, Azerbaijani Minister of Defence Industry Yavar Jamalov told journalists.
Informing about the weapons, the minister said that one of them is a sniper rifle with 7.62x51 caliber designed in accordance with NATO standards. Shooting distance of the new sniper rifle is 1000 m, capacity of charger – 10 cartridges and weight – 7.1 kg.
The second weapon is new machine gun “Yalguzag”. The shooting distance of this gun designed for special operation and intelligences is 1000 m, weight 7kg and length – 1080 mm.
Jamalov said that 14.5 mm caliber - “Istiglal” anti-material sniper rifle was improved. As a result of the improvement, the weight of the weapon reduced from 35 kg to 28. Several technical changes have been also made to the weapon.
“Currently we are working on the 23mm sniper rifle. This weapon will likely be ready in the first half of 2013. After that we will start series production of that weapon,” the minister added.