Next mines detected in Kalbajar and Dashkasan districts neutralized
“As a result of demining activities carried out by the Azerbaijan Army’s engineer-sapper units, the next mines buried by the opposing side in the territory of Kalbajar and Dashkasan districts were detected,” the Ministry of Defense told AZERTAC.
“79 PMN-E anti-personnel mines and 2 TM-62M anti-tank mines in the territory of Kalbajar district and 53 PMN-E anti-personnel mines and 4 OZM-72 anti-personnel fragmentation mines in the territory of Dashkasan district were neutralized in compliance with safety regulations.
It should be noted that according to International humanitarian law, the 1997 Ottawa Convention prohibits the production, stockpiling, transfer, and use of anti-personnel mines.
Despite this, a significant number of Armenian-made mines are detected in the liberated territories after the Patriotic War. In particular, anti-personnel mines, buried with the purpose of causing human casualties, pose a serious danger to the lives of both civilians and servicemen.
The Azerbaijan Army’s engineer-sapper units continue activities on demining the Azerbaijani territories,” the ministry said.