“Nikolya Chocolate Museum” presented in Ganja
Ganja, February 22, AZERTAC
Supported by the Heydar Aliyev Center, the chocolate wonders of the famous “Chocolate Museum Nikolya” was presented at the Modern Art Museum in Ganja, Azerbaijan.
The opening was addressed by the head of the City Executive Authorities Elmar Valiyev and Nikolay Popopv, founder and author of the “Chocolate Museum Nikolya”, who stated that the exhibition that toured more than 40 cities over the world, presented a variety of chocolate products of the highest quality – some 300 chocolate pictures, paintings framed in chocolate baguettes, miniatures and compositions, weighing more than 700 kg.
The visitors will be able to enjoy an incredibly fantastic atmosphere created by chocolate, marzipan, sugar pills, and learn more about the history of chocolate.
Last year, the event was held in Baku from May to June. Especially for Baku exhibition, the famous chocolatier prepared chocolate sculptures devoted to Azerbaijan and its capital city, Baku.
The "Maiden Tower" chocolate miniature’s weight stands at 70 kilograms. There are also chocolate paintings of the city’s famous buildings - the Government House, the Museum Center, Azerbaijan State Academic Opera and Ballet Theater, the Flame Towers, as well as marzipan fruits and flowers, chocolate barbecue and much more.
The exhibition "Chocolate Museum Nikola" attracts a lot of visitors of all ages and status. The total number of visitors over 5 years has amounted to more than 500,000 people.