‘No power can undermine people-government unity, development and stability of Azerbaijan’
“There is no power that can undermine the people-government unity, development and stability of Azerbaijan. Rapidly developing Azerbaijan is the focus of the world’s attention. The global projects implemented by the country, which contribute to the regional and international cooperation, seem to be incompatible with the interests of some forces,” editor-in-chief of “Iki Sahil” newspaper Vugar Rahimzade has told AZERTAC.
Rahimzade mentioned that Armenian and pro-Armenian anti-Azerbaijani forces who cannot digest the successes of powerful Azerbaijan – the island of stability - are sparing no effort to provoke unrest and chaos in the country.
He emphasized that “the attempt by a radical religious group of 150-200 people who gathered outside the administrative building of Ganja City Executive Authority to brutally disrupt public order, which resulted in the killing of two high-ranking police officers, has once again demonstrated the biased attitude of the forces planning this terror act towards Azerbaijan.”
“Azerbaijan is today capable of preventing such treacherous plans of both internal and foreign anti-Azerbaijani forces. No power can undermine the people-government unity, development and stability of Azerbaijan,” he said.