‘No power can undermine people-government unity in Azerbaijan,’ Azerbaijani MP
“No power can undermine the people-government unity in Azerbaijan which has stood tough tests throughout the country’s history,” editor-in-chief of the “Yeni Azerbaijan” newspaper, MP Hikmat Babaoglu has told AZERTAC as he commented on the recent attempt to brutally disturb public order in Ganja.
Babaoglu said that the attempt by a radical religious group of people who gathered outside the administrative building of Ganja City Executive Authority to disrupt public order once again demonstrated that the terrorist act committed a few days ago was not a coincidence. The MP described this event as a purposeful terrorist attack organized by anti-Azerbaijani forces which was aimed at disrupting public order and provoking unrest in the country.
“However, the recent developments have demonstrated that it is not that easy to implement this insidious plan in Azerbaijan. First of all, because there are functional state institutions, relevant executive bodies which operate efficiently and effectively, and, finally, the law enforcement agencies that are capable of ensuring peace and stability in the country. And most importantly, Azerbaijan enjoys unity of the people and the government,” Babaoglu said.
The MP also quoted President Ilham Aliyev as saying “the stability of the country is based on the will of the Azerbaijani people.” “Any attempt by terrorists is doomed to failure,” Babaoglu added.