Nominees for ’Best New Hotel-2012’ in Ukraine, CIS and Georgia, given first time to be proposed until 31 January
Baku,January 8 (AZERTAC). Nominees for award "Best New Hotel-2012" in Ukraine and the CIS are to be proposed until 31 January.
HVS reports that awards will be distributed for the first time within the framework of HVS Ukraine & CIS Hospitality Operations Forum (HVS UHOF), to be held in Kiev on 11-12 April.
To nominate hotels opened in 2012 in the CIS & Georgia region, for the award, it is needed to fill in the application form and send to email: [email protected]
“The submitted properties should be newly build or fully renovated and should have commenced operations between 1 January and 31 December 2012. We guarantee that all info will remain confidential and won’t be used for any commercial purpose,” the Company said.
For participating hotels there will be 20% off the registration fee to attend UHOF 2013.
To participate in the nomination one must download and send to the organizers until 31 January 2013 the filled-in application form, available at link: rus.pdf.
With the purpose to set new strategic priorities, within UHOF-2013 it is planned: to offer for the participants a step-by-step guide on more effective sales, with a focus on e-commerce, online-distribution, and professional development; to draw attention to the training and educational strategies for middle managers; highlight the latest trends in the practices of recruitment, retention factors, promotion and evaluation of their competence (with the participation of the best European hotel schools); to focus on the use of online-tools, including reputation management, local promo-actions, marketing innovations in mobile devices, new tools to increase customer loyalty.