Notizie Geopolitiche: 25th anniversary of Azerbaijan-Italy diplomatic relations: the road to strategic partnership
Italy-based Notizie Geopolitiche portal has posted an article by Azerbaijani ambassador Mammad Ahmadzade. Headlined "The 25th anniversary of Azerbaijan-Italy diplomatic relations: the road to strategic partnership", the article says that May 8 marks the 25th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the two countries.
Ambassador Ahmadzade provides an insight into the history of Azerbaijan-Italy bilateral ties, saying Italy recognized Azerbaijan's independence in January 1992.
The article highlights Azerbaijani national leader Heydar Aliyev's official visit to Italy back in 1997. “The discussions held and the documents signed as part of the visit gave a huge impetus to the development of bilateral relations between the two countries.”
Ambassador Ahmadzade also points out the importance of President Ilham Aliyev's visits to Italy in 2008, 2014 and 2015, as well as Italian Prime Minister Enrico Letta's visit to Azerbaijan. “The adoption of a Joint declaration on strategic partnership between the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Italian Republic during President Ilham Aliyev`s visit to Italy in 2014 confirmed that relations between the two countries have reached the level of strategic partnership.”
The ambassador hails economic ties, saying that for more than 10 years, Italy has been Azerbaijan`s largest trade partner, while Azerbaijan has been one of Italy`s largest energy suppliers.
Ahmadzade also touches upon the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, expressing his hope that Italy's influence and rich experience as the OSCE chair will contribute to finding a solution to the dispute, changing the current status quo and ensuring the withdrawal of the Armenian troops from the occupied Azerbaijani territories.
The full article is available at: http://www.notiziegeopolitiche.net/editoriale-italia-azerbaijan-25-anni-di-diplomazia-si-guarda-alla-partnership-strategica/.