Notizie Geopolitiche posts article on Nagorno-Karabakh conflict
Italy-based Notizie Geopolitiche news portal has posted an article on Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict .
The article says that Azerbaijan`s Nagorno-Karabakh and seven adjacent regions have been under Armenian occupation for more than twenty years.
It notes that more than one million Azerbaijanis became refugees and internally displaced persons as a result of the conflict, claimed many lives.
“Aghdam is one of the Azerbaijani cities Armenia destroyed during the conflict. A large number of Azerbaijani soldiers were killed during the battles for Aghdam.
Although the two sides signed an agreement on a ceasefire in 1994, there is still tension on the line of contact between Armenian and Azerbaijani troops.”
The article hails Azerbaijan's economic and military development as rapid, saying “meanwhile, Armenia is facing a serious economic crisis.”
The article says that despite the UN Security Council adopted four resolutions on unconditional withdrawal of the Armenian armed forces from the occupied territories of Azerbaijan, official Yerevan ignores these documents. “The ongoing negotiations to find a peaceful solution to the dispute have yielded no results,” the article says.