Novruz Bayrami - an ongoing traditional holiday of Azerbaijan VIDEO
Azerbaijan is a country, where national traditions are carefully preserved. Novruz Bayrami (“novruz” means “a new day”) is the most ancient and favorite holiday of the Azerbaijani people, a holiday of spring’s and New Year’s coming. It is celebrated on the day of vernal equinox the 21 March.
Novruz is a symbol of nature’s rebirth, a symbol of fertility. The preparation for Novruz takes much time. Streets and squares are decorated, trees are planted, new clothes are sewed, eggs are coloured, sweets are prepared (shakarbura, pakhlava, etc.)
Every house has certainly on the table samani (green sprouts of wheat) and khoncha- a tray with sweets, nuts, candies dried fruits etc.
During four weeks before the holiday, a campfire is set on every Tuesday, and people, according to the tradition, must jump over the fire for several times.
Akhir Charshanba – the last Tuesday before the holiday is considered to be particularly important. This day is full of various ceremonial activities, which reflect the desire to provide well-being for family in the coming New year.
Novruz is a family holiday. On the holiday everybody gathers, lays the table, lights up candles. In order to make the New Year rich and fertile, many various delicious courses are served.
The holiday continues on the next day by general walking, which is accompanied by performers of national songs and dances, folklore groups; competitions on various national sports are organized.