Novruz Mammadov: Baku has a greater chance of being selected to host World Expo 2025
“Baku has a greater chance of hosting the World Expo 2025,” Prime Minister of Azerbaijan and head of the Azerbaijani delegation at the 163rd session of Bureau International des Expositions General Assembly Novruz Mammadov has told AZERTAC.
“All the cities, including Baku that are bidding to host World Expo 2025 have introduced their presentations at the 163rd session of Bureau International des Expositions General Assembly in front of the member states. Azerbaijan`s presentation on Baku’s bid to host the World Expo 2025 was very interesting. It was excellently organized.”
PM Novruz Mammadov noted that although Azerbaijan is a young independent state, it has successfully hosted several landmark international events during the years of independence. “We have an extensive experience in this area. The presentation of Baku was more successful, interesting and promising among the presentations of three candidate cities to host World Expo 2025. Our country's theme as well as the issues raised around this theme are very important and attract more attention,” the Prime Minister said.
"The host of the World Expo 2025 is scheduled to be announced on November 22-23 this year during the voting. I believe that the voting will be successful for Azerbaijan. In general, Azerbaijan`s participation in such an important event is also a great occasion. But we still need to work much harder for maximum success," Prime Minister Novruz Mammadov added.