Novruz Mammadov: Have Minsk Group co-chairs put forward any rational proposal so far which Azerbaijan rejected?
"Have the Minsk Group co-chairs, who mediate the conflict, put forward any rational proposal so far which Azerbaijan rejected? Official Baku demonstrated constructiveness even in the most complicated moments, expressing its readiness to continue peace negotiations,” said deputy head of the Azerbaijani Presidential Administration, chief of the administration's foreign relations department Novruz Mammadov as he addressed an international conference titled "Azerbaijan's role on global and regional arena: Realities and prospects”.
“Nagorno-Karabakh is the historical land of Azerbaijan. And let's imagine for a moment that it is a disputed territory. But what about the seven occupied regions?! As we know Armenia has no claims against them.”
“What have great powers done to secure the liberation of these seven regions which were inhabited by hundreds of thousands of people? The only way the co-chairs have found in recent years is that Azerbaijan and Armenia must reach agreement by themselves. This is the manifestation of unfair, double standard attitude towards Azerbaijan. Great powers and organizations which advocate human rights and principles of justice should first look at themselves in the mirror,” he said.
"The settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict is the most pressing issue for Azerbaijan today. Failure to resolve the problem is the key obstacle to regional development. The UN Charter, Helsinki Final Act, UN Security Council's four resolutions, as well as the decisions and resolutions of Non-Aligned Movement, OSCE, Council of Europe, NATO, Organization of Islamic Cooperation and other international organizations are the norms and principles of international law," Mr Mammadov added.