Novruz Mammadov: It is important to take into account mutual interests in cooperation between EU and Eastern Partnership countries VIDEO
Riga, May 22, AZERTAC
Deputy head of the Presidential Administration of Azerbaijan, chief of foreign relations department Novruz Mammadov has stressed the importance of considering mutual interests in cooperation between the EU and Eastern Partnership countries as he is attending the Eastern Partnership Summit in Riga.
“Our position has always been that relationship with each of the Eastern Partnership country should be built taking into account its features. And this summit seems to demonstrate that the EU leaders already took a different approach to cooperation with Eastern Partnership countries. We see that at this summit every country`s attitude to the issues on the agenda is based on their own interests. The sides should do their utmost to ensure that this cooperation is successful,” Mr Mammadov added.
The Eastern Partnership Summit will provide an opportunity to evaluate the progress achieved in relations between the EU and the Eastern Partners since the last Summit in Vilnius, and to identify and begin to formulate new strategic guidance on further steps to be taken.