Novruz Mammadov: There is great opportunity for opening new page in Azerbaijani-US relations
“Despite great tension in the international arena, we believe that there is a big opportunity for opening a new page in the Azerbaijani-US relations,” Assistant to the President for Foreign Policy Issues, department head Novruz Mammadov has told journalists.
Novruz Mammadov said that it was evidenced by the two letters US President Donald Trump has sent to Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev in the last two weeks. “These letters show that there are wide opportunities for opening a new page in relations.”
Recalling the Arab Islamic American Summit held a few days ago in Riyadh, Saudi Arabia, Novruz Mammadov highlighted the US President`s speech at the summit. He emphasized that in his speech President Trump outlined principles of the US` cooperation with other countries.
“We welcome these principles. For several years we have insisted that these principles be taken as a basis. If these principles were observed, we would not have had tension today, and friendship, cooperation and partnership among countries would have been more successful. I believe that there is such a prospect, and we are taking necessary steps regarding these prospects,” Novruz Mammadov added.