Number of foreign students at Azerbaijan State University of Economics increased
Some 51 overseas students were enrolled to Azerbaijan State University of Economics (UNEC) in 2015/2016 academic year, the university said. “21 of them have chosen the preparatory courses for foreign student, 19 undergraduate program, 3 graduate program, 7 MBA and 1 doctoral studies of our university.”
“Foreign students especially preferred the majors of World Economy and Finance. The Nigerian citizens are the majority of them - 21 students. Generally, UNEC overseas students are the citizens of Russia, Turkey, Uzbekistan, Georgia, Tatarstan, Iran, Kuwait and Pakistan,” the university said.
“The foreign students’ admission process is conducted only online beginning from this year. 85 online applications were admitted. The applications were checked on the basis of the requirements of “Rules for the Citizens of the Republic of Azerbaijan who want to study abroad, foreign citizens and persons without citizenship who require to study in the Republic of Azerbaijan” approved by the Cabinet of Ministers on May 25, 2015. Afterwards, online interviewing had been carried out with the applicants meeting the requirements. Finally 51 students considered suitable were selected to study at UNEC. Today 225 foreign students are studying at UNEC,” the university said.