OIC condemns so-called elections to be held in Nagorno-Karabakh
Baku, September 12, AZERTAC
The Organization of Islamic Cooperation (OIC) has released a statement condemning so-called elections to be held in Nagorno-Karabakh, Armenia-occupied Azerbaijani region.
“The General Secretariat of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation (OIC) in line with its principled position, deems the so-called elections for the “self-governing bodies” to be held in the occupied Nagorno-Karabakh region of the Republic of Azerbaijan on 13 September 2015 illegal and in contravention of the resolutions of the UN Security Council, the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe and the OIC,” the statement says.
“It further reiterated the OIC’s continued support to the Republic of Azerbaijan for her efforts towards a political settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan conflict on the basis of the territorial integrity and inviolability of the internationally recognized borders of the Republic of Azerbaijan, in accordance with the relevant international resolutions and decisions.