OIC expresses concern over destruction of Islamic historical shrines in occupied territories of Azerbaijan
Baku, November 12, AZERTAC
The General Secretariat of the OIC has expressed deep concern about the condition of historical monuments in and around Nagorno-Karabakh that are an integral part of Islamic heritage.
The statement issued by the OIC reads: “The deliberate destruction and looting of material and spiritual artefacts, particularly the destroyed Mosque of the recently liberated Mamar village of Gubadli district as well as misappropriation and falsification of history are a clear evidence of a policy of aggression.
The abuse of centuries-old heritage sites in the occupied territories is in clear breach of international law and conventions, namely the 1954 Hague Convention for the Protection of Cultural Property in the Event of Armed Conflict and the 1954 and 1999 protocols thereto. The OIC adopted in its 46th Session of the Council of Foreign Minister Resolution No. 3/46-C on the “ Protection of Islamic Holy Places”, “…condemning the barbaric acts committed by the Armenian aggressors in the Republic of Azerbaijan with the aim of total annihilation of the Islamic historic and cultural heritage.”