On 20 September, the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic held at the Hyatt Regency Hotel a holiday celebration.
The vent was attended by collaborates of the oil processing enterprises, MPs, representatives of foreign oil companies in the County, heads of representations of foreign countries in Baku.
President of SOCAR Natig Aliyev congratulated participants of the ceremony, wished the staff of the oil industry new successes. Oilmen were presented diplomas and gifts.
After realization of the oil strategy, foundation of which was laid by the ‘Contract of the Century’, Azerbaijan received huge investment flow. The work, done since that day and number of the oil companies from 14 foreign countries significantly raised oil production in the Republic. We are witnesses of intensive development of our oil industry under direct leadership of President of Azerbaijan Heydar Aliyev. Joint development with the foreign companies of new fields at the Caspian in coming years would promote strengthening of the economy of our Country.
On the same day, celebration ceremonies dedicated to the Oilmen Day, was held in the Garadag district of Baku, numerous oil refineries in the city.