On 20-21 November, Ombudsman of the Republic of Azerbaijan and UNDP will jointly conduct II International Round Table of the ombudsmen in Baku. Discussed will be scientific-theoretic problems in the field of protection of human rights and freedoms.
As stated, the workshop is expected to join by president of the International Institute of Ombudsman, Kler Lewis, executive director of the European Institute of Ombudsman Nicholas Schwatsler, UNDP Ombudsman James Li, as well as the Ombudsmen of Russia, Ukraine, Lithuania, Moldova, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Uzbekistan, and Georgia. The UN coordinator in Azerbaijan Mr. Marco Borsotti is also expected to attend the workshop.
The participants will analyze the role, new forms and methods of work of the Ombudsman Institute in protection and realization of the human rights, exchange views of opinion and information, study experience of their colleague.