The doctor touches me on shoulder:
- Blind she is. Her eyes were burnt by cigarette stubs … When she was brought here, the stubs sticked out of her eyes …
Let the reader forgive me. But what my eyes saw and was heard by my ears, cannot be transmitted in poor words. Such memoirs never pass, and, having written this chapter in the evening, in the morning I find out on temples a new gray hair … ».
Gradually the news about bloody massacre in Khojaly became property of the public simply stunned by atrocities of the "victim of this conflict”, how the Armenians and their henchmen represented themselves. The truth about genocide committed in Khojaly above the Azerbaijan population, became a subject of discussions by parliaments of the various countries.
Representative of the state of Indiana in the Congress of the USA, member of the Committee for international relations, Congressman Den Barton, speaking on February 21, 2005 in the House of Representatives, called the Congress to recognize the Khojaly tragedy as genocide. Having started his speech with the words “the mankind should know and remember”, he stated that in Khojaly, committed was cruel ethnic cleanse in relation to innocent women, children and old men, and the Armenians mocked even at corpses. “We became witnesses of the fact that Armenians have intentionally destroyed each village seized by them in territory of Azerbaijan. It is nothing but barbarism”, the Congressman concluded.
The US pro-Armenian Russian-language newspaper “V Novom Svete” published the article “Armenian Genocide – fact” of 19-25 October, 2007 by Armenian lobbyist Edward Pariyants. In support of this “fact”, he provided a photo depicting dead bodies of children, allegedly, Armenians killed by Turks in 1915. However, it is the photograph of Azerbaijani children killed by Armenian criminals during assault on Khojaly. “ How much insolent, shameless and cynical one should be to present Azerbaijani children - victims of Armenian terror of 1922 - as Armenian victims of 1915,”- Felix Tsertsvadze said with indignation in his letter, urging to repel the falsifiers. Provoker was not only repulsed but also the newspaper apologized for the blunder.
Khojaly massacre became possible because the Soviet center hampered the creation of Azerbaijan armed forces. They even took hunting rifles from Karabakh Azerbaijanis claiming Soviet troops stationed in the region will defend the population and territorial integrity of the Republic. The Azerbaijani population of Karabakh was left to the mercy of fate.
Khojaly genocide, which took place in late 20th century is the gravest crime targeting not only the people of Azerbaijan but also the whole humanity. The world must remember it! And it is not the Azerbaijani propaganda – it is a reality.
World Azerbaijanis mark the anniversary of this horrible tragedy with heavy heart on February 26. One of the priorities Heydar Aliyev Foundation headed by First Lady of Azerbaijan Mehriban Aliyeva is to raise the world community`s awareness about the truth on the Khojaly: the web portal on Azerbaijan was launched, collection of booklets “Karabakh realities” was prepared. In continuation of the special project implemented last year, a string of events dedicated to the Khojaly tragedy will be organized in the UK, Netherlands, Poland, Ukraine, USA (Washington, New York), UAE (Dubai).
Those countries will also host exhibitions of photo documents in Russian and English unmasking Armenian fascists in the extermination of people, which runs counter to common sense. The exhibition will also feature the works by winners of the Foundation`s picture contest “Khojaly through the eyes of children”
In this context, heads of Muslim, Christian, and Judaic religions in Azerbaijan annually urge the international community to condemn the 26 February 1992 misdeeds, demand to bring the immediate perpetrators to trial for the crime committed.
A 13-minute film “Prayer” written by Yusif Sheikhov and directed by Ziya Shikhlinski will be demonstrated on the occasion of the 16th anniversary of the Khojaly tragedy. It was made by the government order and translated into a number of foreign languages. It will be shown in many countries with the support of the State Committee for Working with Azerbaijanis Living Abroad, in embassies and on all Azerbaijani channels.
The world should know and remember about Khojaly. There cannot be a crime without punishment. Those who are anyhow involved in this terrible crime are responsible to their conscience but the day will come – it will necessarily come, we believe in it – when they will be charged with their misdeeds in the court of history, before the humanity.