A movie festival “Kinoshock” with the participation the CIS and Baltic countries is to be held in Anapa between September 6 and 15.
AzerTAj was informed by the First Secretary of the Cinematography Union of Azerbaijan, people’s actor Rasim Balayev that our country would be represented at the 10th Anapa festival by a feature movie of director Oqtai Mirkasimov, “Magician”.
The film, a psychological drama, was shot in 2002 at Azerbaijanfilm studio based on screenplay of Natiq Rasulzadeh, depicting the events taking place at the beginning of the 20th century, in 20s, during establishment of Soviet power in Azerbaijan, on influence that these events produced on morality of our people, on imposing totalitarian thought on local population.
The idea of the film is as follows: it is possible to change the regime by force, but it is impossible to change morality, having deep roots in memory of a nation.
Main parts are played by Bahtiyar Khanizadeh, Fuad Poladov and Ayan Mirkasimova.
The winners will be determined on the following nominations - For best man part, For best woman part, For best director, For best cameraman.
The jury will consist of theater and cinema figures of members-countries of the festival and of representatives of public.