“OSCE Minsk group co-chairs are incapable of fulfilling their mission”
“The position of the OSCE Minsk group co-chairs on the resolutions on the situation in the Armenia-occupied territories of Azerbaijan, which were discussed at the winter session of the PACE, is wrong,” said Deputy Head of the Azerbaijani Presidential Administration and chief of the Administration’s Foreign Relations Department Novruz Mammadov.
“The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan expressed its position on this issue. We are waiting for the serious steps to be taken by the Minsk Group. This is the most important thing. The OSCE Minsk Group, which has not taken any step to solve the dispute, must not interfere with the efforts of other organizations,” Mr. Novruzov said.
“So far we have had different principles – Prague principles, now Madrid principles. Previously there were other approaches. But, unfortunately, the conflict has not been solved because of Armenia`s non-constructive position and passivity of the co-chairs. The co-chairs are directly responsible for this issue. The OSCE Minsk group co-chairs are incapable of fulfilling their mission even on a normal level, not to mention a high level,” he added.