OSCE PA Special Representative visits Milli Majlis
OSCE Parliamentary Assembly's Special Representative on the South Caucasus Kristian Vigenin has visited the Milli Majlis of Azerbaijan.
Deputy chair of the committee for international relations and interparliamentary ties of the Azerbaijani parliament Sevinj Fataliyeva highlighted Azerbaijan-OSCE relations. She hailed Azerbaijan's close relationship with the OSCE PA, saying the 23rd session of the organization was held in Baku last year.
Providing an insight into the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, the Azerbaijani MP noted that for more than twenty years, the OSCE Minsk Group have failed to submit any normal document or show the way how to settle the conflict.
Azerbaijani MP Bakhtiyar Aliyev noted that leading international organizations, including the UN Security Council, have adopted resolutions demanding the withdrawal of the Armenian armed forces from the occupied territories of Azerbaijan.
Kristian Vigenin said that this is his second visit to Azerbaijan as OSCE PA's Special Representative.
Vigenin said he met with the IDPs from Zangilan during his visit.