OSCE PA Winter Meeting to be held on February 23-24
Vienna, February 1, AZERTAC
The OSCE Parliamentary Assembly will hold its 16th Winter Meeting at the Hofburg Congress Centre in Vienna on February 23-24.
An Azerbaijani delegation led by Deputy Speaker of the Parliament Bahar Muradova will attend the meeting.
Following a meeting of the Assembly’s Standing Committee of national heads of delegations and members of the Bureau on the morning of 23 February, the Winter Meeting will open with a joint session of the three general committees, which will feature speeches by OSCE PA President Christine Muttonen and other high-level officials. Each general committee will also meet to hear from representatives of the OSCE’s governmental side and debate issues related to political and security affairs, economics and the environment, and human rights and humanitarian questions.
The meeting will conclude with a special debate held in a joint session of the three committees on the afternoon of 24 February. The theme for the debate will be "Protecting human rights in times of crisis", with dozens of interventions expected to address the importance of upholding fundamental rights during periods of heightened security concerns.