OSCE PA session discuss protracted conflicts, fighting terrorism
The OSCE Parliamentary Assembly’s 25th Annual Session is underway in Tbilisi. The plenary meeting participants have discussed political and security affairs, economic and environmental issues and human rights, the protracted conflicts in region and fighting terrorism.
Azerbaijani parliamentarians took active part at the discussions making notable proposals to combat against transnational terrorism, solving protracted conflicts, and the situation of women during armed conflicts.
Member of the Azerbaijani delegation, Elshad Hasanov told the journalists that the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict is a serious threat to the region’s security, adding that the status quo is unacceptable.
The session will adopt its final document, consider some organizational questions, and elect the Assembly’s President and Vice-President.
The OSCE Parliamentary Assembly’s 25th Annual Session is also attended by TURKPA’s Secretary General and a delegation.