OSCE monitoring ends without incident
In accordance with the mandate of the Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairperson-in-Office, the OSCE mission has conducted a monitoring on troops contact line near Mezem village of Azerbaijan`s Gazakh region. The monitoring ended without an incident.
According to Azerbaijan`s Defense Ministry, the monitoring was held, on the Azerbaijani side, by field assistants of the Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairperson-in-Office Jiri Aberle and Peter Swedberg.
From the opposite side, the monitoring was conducted by field assistants of the Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairperson-in-Office Simon Tiller and Evgeny Sharov.
After monitoring the OSCE representatives met with the villagers of Gazakh region near the frontline. Complaining of regular violation of ceasefire the residents said that units of Armenian armed forces threaten their lives, as they fire villages and farms.
The residents also complained that the activity of the international mediators to settle the dispute didn't have any results. "The monitorings they held each time are fruitless. Our lands have been under the Armenian occupation for over 20 years. A number of international organizations demonstrate double standards against Azerbaijan. Armenia's aggressive policy should be stopped, the violated rights of more than one million internally displaced persons should be restored. The world community, international organizations by taking a fair position must show the invader its place," said the residents.
Then, the OSCE representatives reviewed the house of the Mezem village resident Sarif Rahimov where they eye witnessed the traces of bullets on the walls and gates.