Turkey-Azerbaijan solidarity meeting and a concert were held at the open theatre “Memar Sinan” in the city of Adana, Turkey on September 21. Thousands of citizens of Azerbaijani origin together with our Turkish brothers gathered at the meeting to support the wise policy of outstanding political figure of nowadays President Heydar Aliyev in the upcoming presidential elections.
The Turkey-Azerbaijan solidarity meeting began early in the morning at the concert hall of the Adana “Seyhan” hotel. Deputies of the Milli Majlis of Azerbaijan Nizami Jafarov and Zelimkhan Yagub, General Consul of Azerbaijan in Istanbul Ibrahim Yagubov held a press-conference to answer numerous questions from Tirkish journalists. General Consul Ibrahim Yagubov described the event in Adana as very remarkable for the city of Ceyhan, the destination of the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan Main Export Pipeline designed by President of Azerbaijan Republic Heydar Aliyev is the part of the Adana province. The pipeline’s putting into operation will have very positive effect on the economic development of the province.
The stage of the theatre “Memar Sinan” was decorated with state flags of Azerbaijan and Turkey, and portraits of President Heydar Aliyev and Prime-Minister Ilham Aliyev. The meeting was attended by Adana Governor Kemal Onan, head of the Beyukshehee Municipality of Adana Jamil Kivak, Deputies of the Milli Majlis Nizami Jafarov and Zelimkhan Yagub, General Consul of Azerbaijan in Istanbul Ibrahim Yagubov, other officials, media representatives and tens of thousand residents of Adana. Our deputies expressed gratitude to the residents of Adana, who actively support political course of Heydar Aliyev , dwelt on the successes our country had achieved for the last decade, and development of relations between Turkey and Azerbaijan in all spheres.