Office of Azerbaijani Prosecutor General’s delegation attends event in Russia
An Azerbaijani delegation led by Prosecutor General Zakir Garalov has participated in an event marking the 10th anniversary of the founding of the Investigative Committee of the Russian Prosecutor General's Office and the 300th anniversary of the establishment of Russia’s investigative bodies.
Addressing the event, Garalov hailed the expansion of Azerbaijan-Russia bilateral relations in all areas. He stressed the signing of a cooperation agreement and cooperation program between Azerbaijan’s and Russia’s prosecution and investigative bodies. Garalov added that the documents contribute to the development of cooperation between the two countries.
Head of the Russian Investigative Committee Alexander Bastrykin hailed relations between the two countries. He said Russia attaches particular importance to the development of cooperation with Azerbaijani law-enforcement and prosecution authorities.