Office of the Prosecutor General, Ministry of Internal Affairs and State Security Service release joint statement on prevention of unrest in Ganja
On July 10, a radical religious group of 150-200 people gathered outside the administrative building of Ganja City Executive Authority in an attempt to brutally disturb public order.
Office of the Prosecutor General, Ministry of Internal Affairs and State Security Service released a joint statement on this unrest.
The statement said that armed with sharp and cutting tools, participants of the unrest ignored the warnings of police officers and put up resistance t0 them.
"Due to resolute measures taken by police officers, their illegal actions were prevented and 40 people were detained and taken to Ganja City Central Police Department, while the rest escaped the scene," the statement said.
According to the statement, thanks to immediate measures the order was restored in the city center in nearly 30 minutes.
"It is with great regret that we have to note that two police officers - Ganja City Central Police Department Chief, Colonel Ilgar Balakishiyev and Deputy Chief of Nizami District Police Department, police Colonel-Lieutenant Samad Abbasov were martyred after being hit with cutting tools by radical elements", the statement said.
"The Prosecutor General's Office has launched a criminal case under Articles 120.2.3, 120.2.7, 220.1, 221.3, 228.4 and 315.2 of the Criminal Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan."
"Necessary investigative actions and operational-search measures are carried out to identify and bring participants and organizers of the crime to justice."
"Additional information will be given to the public on the progress of the work done," the statement said.