Official ambassadors of 2016 “Formula 1” Grand Prix of Europe presented
Baku, February 9, AZERTAC
With 130 days left until Azerbaijan’s inaugural “Formula 1” race, the most recognizable figures of Azerbaijan have been presented as Official Ambassadors for the 2016 “Formula 1” Grand Prix of Europe, the Baku City Circuit (BCC) said.
Tunzala Aghayeva, the famous composer, singer and Ambassador for the Baku 2015 European Games, Rahim Aliyev, well known as the “F1 voice” in Azerbaijan, and Gulhuseyn Abdullayev, Azerbaijan’s promising young Formula 3 driver, will be the first official ambassadors to the biggest motorsport event to ever be held in Azerbaijan this summer.
The goal of the Ambassadors’ Programme is to reach a broader audience in Azerbaijan through their popularity and recognition. The role of each ambassador will include involvement in special BCC events, supporting various promotional campaigns related to the F1 race weekend and reaching out to their millions of social media followers to help enhance general awareness of and support for the 2016 “Formula 1” Grand Prix of Europe.
Nigar Arpadarai, BCC’s Head of Marketing and Communications, said that the announcement of the Ambassadors Programme is the next step in delivering a spectacular sporting event: “I am sure that our Ambassadors will help to generate great excitement amongst the people of Azerbaijan and encourage more people to get involved with the 2016 «Formula 1» Grand Prix of Europe. We are going to expand the Ambassadors’ Programme in the coming months by presenting new names who will contribute to the promotion of the inaugural race in both Azerbaijan and across Europe through their participation and star appeal.”
Ambassadors will participate in race awareness and marketing campaigns around the country and on social media to promote the inaugural 2016 “Formula 1” race, which Baku will host on June 17-19.
Tunzala Aghayeva displayed incredible dedication while she was a celebrity ambassador of the inaugural Baku 2015 European Games, where she was tasked with a special mission to support and promote its Volunteer Programme.
Speaking about her new nomination as an ambassador for the 2016 “Formula 1” Grand Prix of Europe, Tunzala Aghayeva said: “I am delighted to once again act as an Ambassador for such a major sporting event. It is an honor for me to help create history for our country. I am excited to start encouraging young people to engage with the biggest global motorsport event ever held in Azerbaijan.”
As Azerbaijan’s “F1 Voice”, Rahim Aliyev , has been the commentator for Idman-Azerbaijan’s F1 programming since 2010. He is also the founder of popular F1 news portal - - which has been educating Azerbaijan’s public on all things “Formula 1” since 2005.
The youngest Ambassador is Gulhuseyn Abdullayev, who has represented Azerbaijan in numerous international motorsport competitions and is now a Formula 3 driver. He recently won the “Formula Gulf 1000” race held in Dubai.