Official reception held in Rome to mark centenary of Azerbaijan Democratic Republic
The Azerbaijani Embassy in Italy has hosted an official reception marking the centenary of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic in Rome.
Participants in the event included President of the Italian Senate Maria Elisabetta Alberti Casellati, Deputy Foreign Minister of Italy Benedetto Della Vedova as well as representatives of the Italian executive and legislative bodies, senators and deputies, members of the diplomatic corps, representatives of academia, businessmen and culture figures.
Addressing the event, Azerbaijani Ambassador to Italy Mammad Ahmadzade highlighted the history of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic. The ambassador said that the first parliamentary Republic in the Muslim East was established on May 28, 1918 in Azerbaijan. He pointed out Azerbaijan`s achievements since restoration of its independence. These accomplishments were possible thanks to wise policy of national leader Heydar Aliyev, which is being successfully continued by President Ilham Aliyev, the ambassador said.
Ambassador Mammad Ahmadzade also highlighted the successful development of the relations between Azerbaijan and Italy, emphasizing a high level political dialogue.
President of the Italian Senate Maria Elisabetta Alberti Casellati hailed Italian-Azerbaijani relations. She congratulated the event participants on the centenary of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic.
Italian Deputy Foreign Minister Benedetto Della Vedova hailed the successful development of cooperation in the fields of economy and energy, pointing to the progress achieved in the implementation of the Trans Adriatic Pipeline (TAP) project. He expressed his confidence that relations between the two countries will continue developing successfully.
The event then featured the screening of a promotional video on Azerbaijan and Baku's bid to host World Expo 2025.