Official reception marking 98th anniversary of Azerbaijan`s Armed Forces held in NATO headquarters
An official reception marking the 98th anniversary of the establishment of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces has today been hosted by Azerbaijan’s representative office to NATO and the Military representative office of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces under the office at the NATO headquarters in Brussels.
The reception was attended by ambassadors of NATO member states, representatives of the diplomatic corps, military representatives of the NATO Military Committee countries, representatives of the NATO International Secretariat, NATO International Military Staff, members of NATO agencies, and military officials of the Supreme Headquarters Allied Powers Europe.
The event participants were informed about the history of the establishment and development of Azerbaijan`s Armed Forces, as well as its contribution to the international peacekeeping operations.