Officials of nearly 40 international organizations to attend 4th World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue in Baku
"Officials of about 120 countries, 39 international organizations, and more than 50 non-governmental organizations have registered to attend the 4th World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue that will take place in Baku from May 4 to 6,” head of the Department of International Cooperation at the Azerbaijani Ministry of Culture and Tourism, Secretary of the Organizing Committee of the forum Vasif Eyvazzade has told AZERTAC.
“More than 800 foreign delegates, including heads of state and government, heads of international organizations, parliamentary officials, scientists, ambassadors, prominent figures, more than 30 participants at ministerial level are expected to attend the forum," he said.
“This is for the first time that heads of more than 25 international organizations are attending the same event in our country, and they are the most influential international organizations in the world. They are representing the international community. And this is the manifestation of their support for the Azerbaijani government's policy," Eyvazzade said.
He noted that the opening ceremony of the forum will be held at the Heydar Aliyev Center, while the Convention Center will host other high-level sessions and events.