“Olympic Moves” – a new sport program for schoolchildren
Baku, December 1, AZERTAC
“Olympic Moves” - a new multi-discipline sport programme for schoolchildren will be launched with the support of the International Olympic Committee, Worldwide Olympic Partner Coca-Cola, National Olympic Committee of Republic of Azerbaijan, Ministry of Education, as well as Ministry of Youth and Sport.
According to the National Olympic Committee, the overall goal of the programme is to strengthen social and sport legacy of Baku 2015 European Games by promoting active and healthy lifestyle as well as Olympic values among school children who will compete for school and city championship in 4 different sports such as athletics, badminton, basketball 3x3 and cycling. Olympic Moves aims to strengthen physical well-being of people where both children and their parents will be engaged in regular physical activities by playing sports together – many for the first time.
Launched in 2003 in Netherlands for the first time Olympic Moves has now expanded to include more countries. Azerbaijan is the fifth country to run Olympic Moves. The programme aims to target about 50,000 children of 12-16 years from about 400 schools. Implementation of the programme will be supported by respective national Sport Federations. The program has started with intra-school competitions, followed with Baku district competitions and will culminate with Baku Final Games as a sport festival in one of the iconic Baku 2015 European Games venue early next year.
In addition, the program will be promoted widely across social media, including Facebook, Instagram and YouTube to inspire more children towards sport, healthy and active lifestyle.
More news about Olympic Moves and Baku School Games will be available at the wide press conference to take place mid-December in National Olympic Committee’s headquarter in cooperation with the partners.