Olzhas Suleymenov: Metsamor NPP has to be immediately stopped
“The Metsamor nuclear power plant (NPP) functioning in Armenia is a source of serious danger first of all to life of the Armenian people and the population of neighboring states. Therefore, Armenia should address more progressive means of obtaining energy and to immediately stop operation of this nuclear power plant”.
This was stated by the prominent writer and public figure, one of the activists of the anti-nuclear movement on a global scale Olzhas Suleymenov.
He has noted that considering serious threat to own population and neighboring countries, Armenia has to stop immediately the outdated nuclear power plant with the expired operation term.
Olzhas Suleymenov emphasized that now there are more modern and progressive means of obtaining alternative and safe energy. "Methods of obtaining energy in so menacing form already remained in the past. We have already faced bitter experience. We know that all Europe was threatened by such danger. And Japan has understood that nuclear power plants threaten the future of this country. From 57 nuclear power plants functioning in Japan today are functioning only 2 or 3. Nuclear stations at the same time pose threat to the whole world. Such stations, certainly, have to be closed as the station in Armenia has become strongly outdated, having turned into a source of serious danger first of all to the population of this country. Of course, concern of neighboring countries, including Azerbaijan, is possible to understand", he underlined.
Speaking of the Armenia-Azerbaijan, Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, O. Suleymenov expressed regret in connection with the continuation of conflict, noting that serious responsibility for it lays down on the international organizations led by the UN: "In spite of the fact that the UN in several resolutions has stated that Nagorno-Karabakh is a component of Azerbaijan, and the occupant has to leave the territory of Azerbaijan, nevertheless, Armenia ignores these resolutions. And it, naturally, causes release of territories by force of arms and leads as we were convinced, to undesirable consequences. The April events have once again shown that the international organizations, including the UN, have to approach more seriously these resolutions".
Olzhas Suleymenov stated that despite difficulties and a state of war which Azerbaijan meets throughout all history, nevertheless, it has strengthened its independence and achieved dynamic development, it demonstrates that the country is on the right way: "Having for the first time visited Azerbaijan, I have met Heydar Aliyev. I consider him my teacher. He has made a lot of things for Azerbaijan both in the Soviet period, and in the 1990s of last century. I am glad that President Ilham Aliyev continues his policy. Baku became even more beautiful. Though the world endures crisis, and Azerbaijan is at war, nevertheless, the country more and more develops. I wish the Azerbaijani people success on this way".